Falko Steinbach

Try Listen


Falko Steinbach/Student Awards

Student Awards

Awards won by Students of Falko Steinbach

Andreas Landstedt NM Philharmony Jackie McGehee piano Concerto Competition 2018, 1st prize
Andreas Landstedt MTNA Piano Senior State Competition NM 2018, Alternate
Gabriel Landstedt MTNA Piano Young Artists State Competition NM 2017, Winner
Andreas Landstedt MTNA Senior State Competition NM 2017, Alternate
Andreas Landstedt NM Philharmony, Jackie McGehee piano concerto competition 2017, 3rd prize
Andreas Landstedt NM School of Musik, Dennis Alexander Competition 2016, 3rd prize
Andreas Landstedt NM Philharmony Jackie McGehee piano Concerto Competition 2016, 2nd prize
Santana Garcia MTNA Senior State Competition NM 2016, Winner
Andreas Landstedt MTNA Senior State Competition NM 2016, Alternate
Joshua Rupley Olga Kern International Piano Competition 2016, 4th prize
Paul Thomas MTNA Young Artists State Competition NM 2015, Winner
Andreas Landstedt MTNA Junior State Competition NM 2015, Winner
Santana Garcia MTNA Senior State Competition NM 2015, Alternate
Gabriel Landstedt MTNA Young Artists State Competition NM 2015, Alternate
Santana Garcia Sonata Contest 2015, Santa Fe 1st prize
Santana Garcia PMTNM Honors Competition Level III, Los Alamos 2013 – Winner
Joshua Rupley Regents International Study Grant, UNM 2013
Andreas Landstedt Dennis Alexander Competition, NM 2013 – Winner
Santana Garcia Sonata Contest 2013, Santa Fe NM 1st prize
Gabriel Landstedt MTNA Senior State Competition NM 2012 – Winner
Paul Thomas MTNA Young Artists State Competition NM 2012 – Alternate
Josh Rupley MTNA Young Artists State Competition NM 2012 – Honorable mention
Joshua Rupley 1 of 6 accepted students to participate on the final for the International Keyboard Odyssiad Piano Competition 2012 in Fort Collins, Colorado
Gabriel Landstedt Presidential Scholarship 2012
Gabriel Landstedt NM Philharmony Jackie Mc Gehee Piano Concerto Competition 2012 – Winner
Gabriel Landstedt MTNA Senior State Competition NM 2011 – Winner
Joshua Rupley MTNA Senior State Competition NM 2011 – Runner – up
Gabriel Landstedt 2011 Santa Fe Young Artist Scholarship Competition – Most Promising Award
Joshua Rupley NM Symphony Jackie Mc Gehee Piano Concerto Competition 2011 – Winner
Joshua Rupley Regents Scholarship UNM 2011
Paul Thomas Presidential Scholarship 2010
Paul Thomas MTNA Senior State Competition, NM 2009 – Winner
Yuri Chayama International Green Valley Piano Competition, Arizona 2009 – 2nd prize
Jennifer Garcia “3% Scholarship”, NM 2008
Arianne Wagg 2nd Kuala Lumpur Masterclass Scholarship, Malaysia 2008
Thomas Allen Rocky Ridge Young Artists Seminar Scholarship, Colorado 2008
Lauren Anderson Walker Award, NM 2007
Lauren Anderson MTNA Young Artists Piano Competition, NM 2007 – Winner
Yuri Chayama IBLA International Piano Competition, Sicily 2007 – Special Mention
Shu Ching Cheng Green Valley Concert Association Piano Competition, AZ 2007 – 3rd prize
Thomas Allen University of Florida “Delma Nelson Scholarship”, Florida 2007
Thomas Allen New Mexico Symphony Orchestra Concerto Competition, NM 2007 – 1st prize
Lauren Anderson UNM Undergraduate Research Creativity Prize, NM 2007
Janif Brener “Santa fe Pro Musica Young Artists Scholarship Competition, NM 2007 – Finalist
Emanuel Mitschke German national competition “Jugend musiziert” for piano chamber music, Germany 2006 – 1st prize
Janif Brener “Sigma Alpha Iota” Scholarship, NM 2006
Rodion Burtsev New Mexico Symphony Orchestra Competition, NM 2006 – 1st prize
Ngoc-Duc Vu Steinway Competition, Berlin (Germany) 2005 – 2nd prize
Petra Polman Friends of Music Scholarship, NM 2005
Yuri Chayama Competition Internationale, NM 2005 – 1st prize
Lauren Anderson Competition Internationale, NM 2005 – Semifinalist
Erika Herzog Anerkennungspreis des Internationalen Interpretationskurses Kurt Schwaen, Berlin (Germany) 2004
Yuri Chayama Anerkennungspreis des Internationalen Interpretationskurses Kurt Schwaen, Berlin (Germany) 2004
Jonathan Jong PMTNM Honors Competition, NM 2004 – 2nd prize
Shu Ching Cheng Green Valley Concert Association Piano Competition, AZ 2004 – 4th prize
Lauren Anderson International Val Tidone Masterclass Scholarship, Italy 2004
Yuri Chayama International Val Tidone Masterclass Scholarship, Italy 2004
Jennifer Chu International Val Tidone Masterclass Scholarship, Italy 2004
Katharina Lambeck European Lions Club Competition for Piano, Germany 2004 – 2nd prize
Roman Nagel “Jugend Musiziert” Landeswettbewerb, Essen (Germany) 2004, 1st prize
Lauren Anderson Walker Award, NM 2003
Sabine Wilden DTKV Competition Bezirksverband Köln – Aachen, Germany 2003 – 1st prize
Alexander Schwarzkopf International Competition “Silvio Bengali”, Italy 2003 – Finalist, 4th place
Celeste Chiam New Mexico Symphony Concerto Competition, NM 2002 – 1st prize
Alexander Schwarzkopf MTNA Steinway & Sons Collegiate Artist Competition, NM 2000 – Winner
Alexander Schwarzkopf Walker Award, NM 2000
Markus Kropp 4th National School Musician’s Competition, Chemnitz (Germany) 1997 – 3rd prize
Juni Obata “Jugend musiziert” (regional), Cologne 1997 – 2nd prize
Anne Ziegler “Jugend musiziert” (regional), Bonn 1996 – 2nd prize
Juni Obata “Jugend musiziert” (regional), Cologne 1996 – 2nd prize
Sarah Zech “Jugend musiziert (regional), Cologne 1996 – 3rd prize
Juni Obata DTKV – Competition, Cologne 1995 – 1st prize
Sarah Zech “Jugend musiziert” Landeswettbewerb, Duo, Essen (Germany) 1995 – 1st prize
Sarah Zech “Jugend musiziert” (regional), Duo, Cologne 1995 – 1st prize
Johannah Blaeser “Jugend musiziert” (regional), Cologne 1994 – 2nd prize
Juni Obata “Jugend musiziert” (regional), Cologne 1994 – 1st prize
Ulrike Höfer “Jugend musiziert” (regional), Bergisch-Gladbach 1992 – 1st prize